Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Hanover Township Police Department assisted with the apprehension of a wanted male following an incident on E. Green St. in Nanticoke. The U.S. Marshals Service executed a search warrant on a residence along with Officers from the Nanticoke City Police Department, Newport Township Police Department, and Parole Agents from the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections.
BRANDON MAYEWSKI was taken into custody for active warrants and transported to the Hanover Township Police Headquarters.
MAYEWSKI was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Halesey on charges of Possession of a Controlled Substance (fentanyl) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
MAYEWSKI was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility. His bail was set at $25,000 and a preliminary hearing was scheduled for 04/19/23 at 09:00hrs.
Additional charges will be filed against MAYEWSKI for his involvement in other crimes being investigated by the Hanover Township Police Department. Information related to those cases will be released at a later time.
Location
301 E. Green St
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Incident Date
Apr 11, 2023 @ 8:58 AM
Incident Type