Police are probing the theft of a high-end electric bicycle, a Talaria XXX Power Teck model, which was stolen during a meetup arranged to sell the item. The owner had agreed to meet the suspect at the Carey Avenue Burger King, where the suspect took the bike for a test ride before fleeing towards Wilkes-Barre. The stolen bicycle is valued at $4,500.00. As a precaution, law enforcement is urging individuals to exercise extreme caution when transacting with strangers, whether buying or selling items.
Location
Burger King
693 Carey Avenue
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Incident Date
Sep 8, 2025 @ 7:00 PM
Incident Type
Theft