Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • FAQ
  • Mission & Values
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Contact Us
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Hanover Area School District
  • Hanover Township Municipal Building
  • Luzerne County Children and Youth
  • Luzerne County Domestic Violence
  • Luzerne County Government
  • Online Crash Reports
Services
  • Civilian Response to Active Shooter
  • Fingerprinting for employment (Residents Only)
OrdinancesOur TownshipContact UsAccreditation
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Eric Richardson
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Township Police Department Homepage
Hanover Township Police Department Logo

Hanover Township Police Department

Chief Eric Richardson
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • FAQ
    • Mission & Values
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Contact Us
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Luzerne County Government
    • Online Crash Reports
  • Services
  • Ordinances
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fraud / Identity Theft

Details Map

The Hanover Township Police Department is investigating a report of fraud / identity theft. The victim reported to police that he received a call from who he thought was Wells Fargo, as this is what showed on his caller ID. They informed him that his accounts have been compromised and needed to verify personal information, which the victim provided. The victim then called Wells Fargo back who informed him that this type of fraud has been reported to them many times this week and that the number that called him was not a Wells Fargo number. 

The Hanover Township Police Department would like to remind residents not to provide any personal information over the phone if they feel that the phone call may be fraudulent. It is recommended that they refuse to provide information and contact the company directly before providing any information.  Residents who have Wells Fargo accounts are asked to be on alert for these fraudulent phone calls and numbers as well. 

Location

Pulaski Street
Hanover Twp., PA 18706

Incident Date

Nov 16, 2023 @ 2:00 PM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Nov 18, 2023 @ 4:34 PM
Submit a Tip
Hanover TWP PD
1267 Sans Souci Parkway
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hanover Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hanover Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play