(4 count) Theft By Deception (F3)
(4 counts) Access Device Fraud (F-3)
(1 count) Tampering with Public Records (F-3)
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On Thursday, February 27 2025, the Hanover Township Police Department arrested Stacy Lynn YETTER, 47 yrs old, identified as the Township Administrative Assistant, in connection with several theft offenses. The investigation revealed that YETTER, while serving in her official capacity, made unauthorized, fraudulent and deceptive purchases using Hanover Township credit card, fuel, and online accounts.
YETTER was arraigned by District Justice Kyle Halesey. Bail was set at $100,000 (unsecured). A preliminary hearing is set for March 19th at Luzerne County Central Court.
The Hanover Township Police Department is committed to maintaining the highest standards of integrity and accountability within our community. We will continue to work diligently to ensure that all individuals are held accountable for their actions.
Location
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2025
Incident Type
Theft