Aggravated Assault (1 Count)
Simple Assault (2 Counts)
Harassment (1 count)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday February 22, 2024, 40 year old Shawn William Shafer was arraigned on a charges of Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, and Harassment, stemming from an incident at McDonalds on February 9, 2024. Shafer was arraigned by District Justice O'Donnell. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for 9:00am on March 6, 2024 at Luzerne County Central Court, Wilkes-Barre. Shafer was remanded to Luzerne County Correctional Facility with a bail set at $50,000.
Location
746 Sans Souci Parkway
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
24-0649