(1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(2 Counts) Access Device Fraud (F-3); (1 Count) Theft by Deception (F3)
(1 Count) Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F3)
Age
70
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On October 26, 2024, victims reported receiving an email from Eileen Miner, the 69-year-old owner of Thompson Tours, West Pittston. Miner wrote that their Canadian bus trip scheduled for October 20th. has been canceled without providing a refund. The victims noted that Miner had recently been arrested by Lackawanna County Police Departments on similar fraud-related charges involving trip cancellations. A warrant for Miner's arrest was issued on October 31st. by District Magistrate Kyle Halesey, Hanover Twp. Miner is currently being held on bail at the Lackawanna County Prison. On November 6th, Miner was arraigned via video by a District Magistrate Kyle Halesey at the Luzerne County Central Court, Bail set at $10,000. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for 8:15 a.m. on November 12th. at the Luzerne County Central Court in Wilkes-Barre. Police caution anyone to use the Thompson Tours Travel Agency.
Location
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Oct 31, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
24-4965