(1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking
(1 count) Receiving stolen Property
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Hanover Township Police Department arrested MATTHEW KOPETCHNY following a theft investigation that began on 03/30/23. KOPETCHNY was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking and Receiving Stolen Property for stealing donation money from the Cactus Mexican Grill on Carey Ave. The money was being raised for the National Children's Cancer Society.
KOPETCHNY was apprehended by the Kingston Borough Police Department on 04/04/23 and lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
KOPETCHNY was arraigned on these charges by Magisterial District Judge Zola. Bail was set at $5,000 and a hearing is scheduled for 04/19/23 at 09:00hrs.
The Kingston Borough Police Department and the Wyoming Area Regional Police Department assisted HTPD with this investigation.
We would also like to thank everyone who shared our post and provided information, which led to KOPETCHNY being identified.
Location
683 Carey Ave
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
23-1649