(1) Count of Interference with Custody of Children (F3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
***UPDATE***
DE LA CRUZ was extradited back to Pennsylvania from the Essex County Prison on 03/30/2023. He was arraigned by MDJ Halesey on these charges. Due to his status as a possible flight risk to the Dominican Republic, bail was set a $200,000 and a hearing was set for 04/12/2023.
-----------
The Hanover Township Police Department investigated a case of a missing 12 year old male on S. Regent St. The child's father was identified as Abraham DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA, DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA lives in the Dominican Republic and has no legal custody of the child. Throughout the investigation, it was determined that DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA planned to take the child to the Dominican Republic without the permission of his legal guardian.
A warrant was issued for DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA on the charge of Interference With Custody of Children. Officers from the United States Customs and Border Protection and Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department were able to apprehend DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA at the Newark International Airport before boarding a booked flight to the Dominican Republic on 03/21/2023. The child was found safely with DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA and was returned to the legal guardian. DE LA CRUZ-FIGEUROA is currently incarcerated in the Essex County Prison and awaiting extradition to Pennsylvania.
Location
12 S. Regent St.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2023
Incident Type