Burglary
Criminal Attempt to Commit Burglary
criminal trespass
Criminal Attempt to Commit Criminal Trespass
Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot
criminal mischief
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Saturday June 1st 2024 at 00:28hrs, Officers responded to 2313 Sans Souci Pkwy. at Ollie Pets for a report of a burglary in progress. Officers arrived at the closed business and encountered a male standing outside. The male fled from police on foot but was quickly apprehended. He was identified as 26-year-old DILLON BROWN.
Video surveillance footage captured BROWN inside of the closed business. Officers discovered a damaged window and a security alarm system that had been removed from the wall. A door leading to an adjacent business was also discovered to be damaged.
BROWN was charged with Burglary, Criminal Attempt to Commit Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Criminal Attempt to Commit Criminal Trespass, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot, and Criminal Mischief. He was transported to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility for an overnight arraignment.
HTPD 3727
Location
2313 Sans Souci Pkwy.
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
24-2470