Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission, Vision and Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • Monthly Crime Reports
  • SCAMS
  • Warrants
    • Summary Warrants
Resources
  • Department Policy
  • Forms
    • Pennsylvania Handicap Parking Permit Application
    • Right to Know Request
  • Megan's Law
    • Forty Fort Public Notification Registry
  • Forty Fort Borough Code - Online
  • Police Application Packet
Services
  • Crash Reports
  • Public Bulletin Board
    • Forty Fort Community Yard Sale
Our BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Forty Fort PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Forty Fort Police Department Homepage
Forty Fort Police Department Logo

Forty Fort Police Department

Chief Daniel E. Hunsinger
fortyfortpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision and Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Missing Persons
    • Monthly Crime Reports
    • SCAMS
    • Warrants
      • Summary Warrants
  • Resources
    • Department Policy
    • Forms
      • Right to Know Request
    • Megan's Law
    • Police Application Packet
  • Services
    • Crash Reports
    • Public Bulletin Board
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Forty Fort Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Forty Fort Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Catalytic Converter Thefts

Details Map

On 12/6/2022 Two businesses within Forty Fort Borough reported thefts of catalytic converters from vehicles. A total of five vehicles, all Nissan NV 200 work vans, had the catalytic converters cut off. 

Swoyersville Borough Police Department is also investigating catalytic converter thefts which occurred overnight and has received information about a vehicle possibly involved in these thefts. The vehicle description provided was a dark-colored sedan, which was seen leaving the area after one of the thefts. 

Anyone with information please reach out to the Forty Fort Police Department at 570-287-8586, e-mail police@fortyfortpd.org or submit a tip through Crime Watch.

Location

Welles St
Elizabeth St
Forty Fort, PA 18704

Incident Date

Dec 6, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Created Dec 6, 2022 @ 10:38 AM | Updated Dec 6, 2022 @ 2:25 PM
Submit a Tip
Forty Fort PD
1271 Wyoming Avenue
Forty Fort, PA 18704
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Forty Fort PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Forty Fort Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Forty Fort Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play