Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting

Details Map

On September 13th, 2025, at 5:17 pm, Officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to the Hilltop Apartments for a report of a victim with a gunshot wound.

Upon arrival, officers located two victims with apparent gunshot wounds. One victim was transported to Lehigh Valley Hospital Hazleton and later transferred to another hospital due to their injuries. The victim's condition is currently unknown. The second victim was located and deceased with an apparent gunshot wound.

The third person, believed to be the actor, was located deceased inside their residence with an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound. No names are being released at this time.

The Hazleton City Police Department would like to let the community know there is no threat to the public, and this is an isolated event.

The following agencies assisted the Hazleton City Police Department

  • Pennsylvania State Police Department
  • West Hazleton Police Department
  • Butler Township Police Department
  • Sugarloaf Township Police Department
  • Beaver Meadow Police Department
  • Weatherly Police Department
  • Penn State Hazleton Police Department
  • Hazleton City Fire Department

Additional information will be released upon approval by the Luzerne County District Attorney's Office. 

Location

Hilltop Apartments
Hazleton, PA 18201

Incident Date

Sep 13, 2025 @ 5:17 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Sep 13, 2025 @ 11:14 PM
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hazleton City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play