Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Motor Vehicle Crash

Details Map

On August 11th, 2025, at 11:10 am, Officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to the area of South Poplar Street and Arthur Gardner Highway for a report of a motor vehicle accident where a vehicle had rolled over and was now in the ditch.

Upon arrival, officers located two vehicles, one being a Subaru, that was disabled in the roadway. The other vehicle was a jeep that had rolled into the ditch and landed upside down against the traffic light.

During the officer's investigation, it was discovered that the Subaru was traveling North on Poplar Street when it entered the intersection at Arthur Gardner Highway, attempting to make a left turn onto the Highway, an action deemed unsafe. The Subaru struck the driver's rear quarter panel of the Jeep as it was traveling South on Poplar Street. Due to the force of the impact, the Jeep rolled onto its passenger side, slid to the southeast corner of the intersection, and came to rest on its roof.

The driver of the Jeep was transported to Lehigh Valley Hospital, Hazleton, with non-life-threatening injuries. The driver of the Subaru was not transported to the hospital, nor did they state they were injured. Both of the vehicle operators had their seat belts on.

This investigation is still ongoing, and appropriate charges and/or citations will be filed once it is completed. If anyone has any information in this crash please contact Ptlm. Payne at dpayne@hazletonpd.org.

Location

Arthur Gardner and Poplar Street
Hazleton, PA 18201

Incident Date

Aug 11, 2025 @ 11:10 AM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Aug 11, 2025 @ 2:40 PM
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hazleton City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play