Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Motor Vehicle Accident

Details Map

On September 10, 2025, at 2:28 am, Officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to a motor vehicle accident in the 500 block of West Maple Street. The 911 caller reported a 3-car motor vehicle accident in which the vehicle had struck the side of a house.

Upon arrival, Officers observed a silver Infiniti G37x pinned against a parked Kia Optima. Officers also observed damage to a parked Honda CR-V, along with a "No Parking" sign, that had been hit and knocked over. The house at the accident sustained minor damage, and the homeowner was notified. Officers determined that the Infiniti was traveling eastbound on Maple Street, then drove onto the sidewalk, knocking over the "No Parking" sign. The vehicle then struck the legally parked and unattended Honda CR-V, the side of a house. Then it struck the legally parked and unattended Kia Optima and became pinned between the Kia and the house, disabling the Infiniti.

Officers spoke with the operator of the Infiniti, who was identified as Larry Pena-Toribio, who exhibited multiple signs of intoxication. Pena-Toribio was taken into custody for Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. He was transported to LVHH for a blood draw. Charges are pending upon the return of blood results.

Due to the crash, all three vehicles involved were towed from the scene with disabling damage. There are no reports of injuries or other property damage.

**All parties are innocent until proven guilty in the court of law.**

Location

500 block of West Maple Street
Hazleton, PA 18201

Incident Date

Sep 10, 2025 @ 2:28 AM

Created Sep 11, 2025 @ 12:57 PM
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hazleton City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play