Search Link search
Home
About
  • About HPD
  • Divisions
  • History
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Person with Additional Needs
  • Pet Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • File Complaint Against Officer
Resources
  • HPD Standard Operating Procedures
  • Megan's Law
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Accident Reports
  • Fingerprinting
Submit TipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hazleton City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Luzerne County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hazleton City Police Department Homepage
Hazleton City Police Department Logo

Hazleton City Police Department

Chief Brian Schoonmaker
hazletonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • About HPD
    • Divisions
    • History
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Pet Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Accident Reports
    • Fingerprinting
  • Submit Tip
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hazleton City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Vehicle Crash

Details Map

On July 13th, 2025, at 1:15 a.m. Officers were responding to a fight-in-progress call. While enroute, an officer's vehicle was struck in the area of North Locust Street and West 2nd Street. 

While this officer was responding to the call, a Jeep Grand Cherokee failed to stop at a clearly posted stop sign on West 2nd Street. Due to the impact, the police cruiser struck two unattended vehicles on North Locust Street. 

Through investigation of this accident, officers learned that the driver only had a valid learner's permit and was a juvenile. The police cruiser suffered disabling damage and was towed from the scene of the accident. The officer driving was evaluated at Lehigh Valley Hospital, Hazleton, and was later cleared to return to full duty.

The driver of the Jeep is cited with the following tickets:

  • Stop Sign Violations
  • License Restrictions Violations

Location

North Loust Street and West 2nd Street
Hazleton, PA 18201

Date

Jul 13, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Jul 21st, 2025
Submit a Tip
Hazleton City PD
780 N Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hazleton City PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hazleton City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hazleton City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play