MANUFACTURE
DELIVER
OR POSSESS WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE OR DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
& CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
183925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, September 29, 2025, at approximately 6:05 AM, Daneil ORTIZ was taken into custody on a felony arrest warrant by members of the Hazleton Police Department Special Response Team (SRT). Hazleton City SRT executed a search warrant at a residence in the 100 block of East Broad Street, West Hazleton, PA 18202. The arrest warrant and search warrant were a result of a two-month investigation conducted by the HPD Narcotics Unit, as part of the Luzerne County Drug Task Force (LCDTF).
During the investigation, HPD Narcotics Detectives conducted several surveillance details and controlled purchases of cocaine from ORTIZ. After substantial evidence and probable cause were developed, Detectives applied for the arrest warrant and search warrant. During a search of the residence, over 30 grams of cocaine, $14,773.00 in US currency, and a stolen handgun were located and seized. A second search warrant was applied for and approved after the handgun was located.
ORTIZ was arraigned on 4 felony counts of delivery of a controlled substance – cocaine, and 2 felony counts of criminal use of a communication facility. – cell phone used in the commission of a crime. His bail was set at $150,000.00 straight by the designated magistrate. ORTIZ was unable to post bail and was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility. Additional felony charges for receiving stolen property – firearm, and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance – cocaine, are pending.
Our thanks to the West Hazleton Police Department for their support and partnership in our narcotics investigations…WHO’S NEXT?
***All subjects are innocent until proven guilty in the court of law***
Location
100 Block of East Broad Street
West Hazleton, PA 18202
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
250216740