LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT
RESISTING ARREST
EVADING ARREST ON FOOT
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 25, 2025, at 11:06 pm, Officers with the Hazleton City Police Department were dispatched to a suspicious person in the area of 142 South Wyoming Street. They were told a male in a white tank top and black shorts was lurking around the church and apartment building.
Upon arrival at the area, officers located a male matching the description emerging from a backyard a block away. When officers went to speak with this male, he fled on foot. After a short foot pursuit, officers were able to catch up to the male; while attempting to place the male in handcuffs, he began to resist officers.
Once this male was in custody, he was positively identified as Raimundo Meija Munoz. He was transported back to the station, where he was charged with the following crimes:
Meija Munoz was transported to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility for overnight arrangement, which is scheduled for some time this morning.
Location
142 South Pine Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
250136790