(1 )780-113(A)(30) POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
DRIVING WHILE SUSPENDED
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, October 8, 2025, at approximately 12:47 PM, Gene Alvin HAYES was taken into custody on a felony arrest warrant by Patrol Officers and Detectives of the Hazleton and West Hazleton Police Departments during a traffic stop near the intersection of Webster Avenue and Warren Street, West Hazleton. HAYES’ arrest was a result of an investigation into the distribution of cocaine conducted by the HPD Narcotics Unit, as part of the Luzerne County Drug Task Force (LCDTF).
During the investigation, Narcotics Detectives conducted several surveillance details and controlled purchases of cocaine from HAYES. After substantial evidence and probable cause were developed, Detectives applied for the arrest warrant. At the time of his arrest, HAYES was in possession of $821.00 in US currency.
HAYES was arraigned on two felony counts of delivery of a controlled substance – cocaine, and two misdemeanour 3 counts of driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked. His bail was set at $50,000.00 straight by the designated magistrate. HAYES was unable to post bail and was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
Our appreciation to the members of the West Hazleton Police Department who have assisted us in apprehending wanted felons and making the community a safer place…WHO’S NEXT?
** All subjects are innocent until proven guilty in the court of law**
Location
Webster Ave. and Warren St.
West Hazleton, PA 18202
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation