5 COUNTS CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
5 COUNTS DELIVERY OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
22
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
HAZLETON COCAINE DEALER DEALT TOO MANY TIMES
On Thursday, August 28, 2025, at approximately 12:50 PM, Sanyel CALZADO BERROA was taken into custody on a felony arrest warrant by members of the Hazleton Police Department Special Response Team (SRT) during the execution of a search warrant at a residence on Peace Street, Hazleton, PA 18201. The arrest warrant and search warrant were a result of a three-month investigation conducted by the HPD Narcotics Unit, as part of the Luzerne County Drug Task Force.
During the investigation, HPD Narcotics Detectives conducted several surveillance details and controlled purchases of cocaine from CALZADO BERROA. After substantial evidence and probable cause were developed, Detectives applied for the arrest warrant and search warrant. During a search of the residence, several pounds of marijuana, packaging and processing materials, and additional cocaine were located and seized.
CALZADO BERROA was arraigned on five felony counts of delivery of a controlled substance – cocaine, and five felony counts of criminal use of a communication facility – cell phone used in the commission of a crime. His bail was set at $30,000.00 straight by the designated magistrate. CALZADO BERROA was unable to post bail and was lodged at the Luzerne County Correctional Facility. Additional felony charges are pending.
Our thanks to the West Hazleton Police Department for their unwavering support of our operations.
Location
Peace Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
250124777