183502A2 BURGLARY(F1)
183503A1I CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F3)
183921 THEFT BY UNLWF TAKING (F3)
183925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Hazleton City Police Department arrested Belt, Terrence Alfonso on Wednesday September 17th, 2025.
The Hazleton City Police Department is asking the community for assistance in locating the male pictured above, Terrence Belt. On March 25th, 2025, at 11:26 a.m., officers were dispatched to the 480 Block of West Mine Street, where a homeowner located a male in their home. He was chased out of the house, where Belt fled on foot towards CVS.
While officers were at the above location, they received a dispatch for a stolen car in the CVS parking lot, 64 South Locust Street. Upon reviewing Ring camera footage from the homeowner and security footage from CVS, officers observed the same male breaking into the home and stealing the vehicle from CVS.
When Belt fled from the home, he ran into the parking lot of CVS and located a gray 2012 Ford Fusion running with no one inside on the east side of CVS. He entered the vehicle and left the area. A warrant has been issued for Terrence Belt for the following charges:
-Burglary with overnight accommodation (F1)
-Criminal Trespass, entering into a structure (F3)
-Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
-Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
If anyone knows the whereabouts of this male, they are asked not to approach this male but to please contact 911 immediately or submit a tip to our Crimewatch page.
Location
64 South Poplar Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2025