FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Hazleton City Police Department
Incident Report Summary
Date/Time: October 5, 2025, at approximately 3:04 a.m.
Location: North Church Street and West 3rd Street, Hazleton, PA
Summary:
On October 5, 2025, at approximately 3:04 a.m., officers of the Hazleton City Police Department observed a Honda Odyssey traveling in the area of North Church Street and West 3rd Street without its headlights or taillights activated. The vehicle was also observed following another vehicle too closely.
A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle. During the stop, officers observed multiple indicators that the operator was impaired. While attempting to identify the driver, the operator provided several names, all of which yielded no valid results. Officers advised the operator that she was part of an official investigation and warned her that providing false identification would result in criminal charges. Despite the warning, the operator again provided a false name.
Due to suspicion of driving under the influence, the operator was transported to Lehigh Valley Hospital–Hazleton for a blood draw. During the hospital intake process, staff confirmed that the operator had provided a false name. The driver was subsequently identified via a Pennsylvania driver’s license photograph as Cinthia Alejo Trinidad De Acevedo.
Charges Filed:
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Driving Under the Influence (DUI)
Driving While Suspended
Location
West 3rd Street and North Church Street
Hazleton, PA 18201
Arrest Date
Oct 5, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
250221708